Jev vs Jev-Omni: published benchmark comparison

Data: JevBench v1.6.1, published 2026-10-06

Rank #12 on the open-weights board in v1.6.1.

Compare Jev-compatible models by separate measures and their measurement conditions. A historical measurement is not a current rank.

Jev and Jev-Omni: published axes and category radars

Pick any two. Radars for the score axes, capability by subject topic and use cases, chance-corrected competence per request type on the open and sealed sets, and competence per tier on each set. Further out is better on every spoke; the link keeps the pair.

  • A: Jev-Omni — Open weights · LLM decoder · Score 67.7 (#12)
  • B: Jev 1.13.0REFERENCE · TypeSafe — Jev — reference (TypeSafe, closed) · Score 71.5 (ranked, not ranked)

The four score axes

Radar: the four score axes, two systemsThe four score axes, Jev-Omni vs Jev 1.13.0. Intelligence: 55.5 vs 63.6; Calibration: 87.0 vs 90.6; Speed: 85.4 vs 91.5; Cost: 56.1 vs 54.7.50100Intelligence: Jev-Omni: 55.5; Jev 1.13.0: 63.6Intelligence55.5 · 63.6Calibration: Jev-Omni: 87.0; Jev 1.13.0: 90.6Calibration87.0 · 90.6Speed: Jev-Omni: 85.4; Jev 1.13.0: 91.5Speed85.4 · 91.5Cost: Jev-Omni: 56.1; Jev 1.13.0: 54.7Cost56.1 · 54.7
0–100, the values in the table. An axis a system has no published value for is left as a gap (it counts as 0 in the composite).

Capability by subject topic

Radar: capability by subject topic, two systemsCapability by subject topic, Jev-Omni vs Jev 1.13.0. Rules, policy & law: 52.0 vs 49.4; Coding & software: 63.8 vs 64.3; Math & numbers: 14.0 vs 10.4; Finance & commerce: 53.7 vs 40.9; Support & operations: 59.4 vs 48.8; Everyday language: 72.4 vs 77.5; Safety & security: 64.9 vs 52.2. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Rules, policy & law: Jev-Omni: 52.0; Jev 1.13.0: 49.4 — Rules, policy & law: applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 1616 items (151 open, 1465 sealed).Rules, policy& law52.0 · 49.4Coding & software: Jev-Omni: 63.8; Jev 1.13.0: 64.3 — Coding & software: code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 382 items (62 open, 320 sealed).Coding &software63.8 · 64.3Math & numbers: Jev-Omni: 14.0; Jev 1.13.0: 10.4 — Math & numbers: a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 370 items (37 open, 333 sealed).Math &numbers14.0 · 10.4Finance & commerce: Jev-Omni: 53.7; Jev 1.13.0: 40.9 — Finance & commerce: money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 223 items (12 open, 211 sealed).Finance &commerce53.7 · 40.9Support & operations: Jev-Omni: 59.4; Jev 1.13.0: 48.8 — Support & operations: support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 160 items (21 open, 139 sealed).Support &operations59.4 · 48.8Everyday language: Jev-Omni: 72.4; Jev 1.13.0: 77.5 — Everyday language: short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 145 items (11 open, 134 sealed).Everydaylanguage72.4 · 77.5Safety & security: Jev-Omni: 64.9; Jev 1.13.0: 52.2 — Safety & security: untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 109 items (6 open, 103 sealed).Safety &security64.9 · 52.2

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

What the decision is about — math and dates, coding, rules, money, support work, everyday messages, safety. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = at or below chance; negative averages are reported as 0, 100 = perfect), Jev-Omni: S+P+L1+L2+L3; Jev 1.13.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3 items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.
What each category means · items per category
  • Rules, policy & law — applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 1616 items (151 open / 1465 sealed)
  • Coding & software — code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 382 items (62 open / 320 sealed)
  • Math & numbers — a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 370 items (37 open / 333 sealed)
  • Finance & commerce — money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 223 items (12 open / 211 sealed)
  • Support & operations — support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 160 items (21 open / 139 sealed)
  • Everyday language — short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 145 items (11 open / 134 sealed)
  • Safety & security — untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 109 items (6 open / 103 sealed)

Use cases (TypeSafe categories)

Radar: use cases (typesafe categories), two systemsUse cases (TypeSafe categories), Jev-Omni vs Jev 1.13.0. Model routing: 69.2 vs 73.0; Legal & compliance: 59.9 vs 68.6; Customer support: 43.7 vs 49.6; Other: 23.9 vs 40.1; E-commerce: 49.6 vs 40.5; Insurance claims: 61.5 vs 46.1; Risk assessment: 35.7 vs 32.8; Financial crime: 31.1 vs 35.8; Feature extraction: 36.4 vs 28.3; Lead generation: 55.7 vs 49.2; Recruiting: 17.8 vs 0.0; Knowledge graphs: 46.3 vs 28.8; LLM guardrails: 78.5 vs 68.0; Moderation: 72.3 vs 51.6; Code linting: 56.5 vs 29.1; Search & retrieval: 84.8 vs 80.9; Science: 20.4 vs 21.2; Advertising: 41.7 vs 16.4; Gaming: 10.9 vs 5.1; Demand forecasting: 0.0 vs 0.0. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Model routing: Jev-Omni: 69.2; Jev 1.13.0: 73.0 — Model routing: deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 524 items (86 open, 438 sealed).Modelrouting69.2 · 73.0Legal & compliance: Jev-Omni: 59.9; Jev 1.13.0: 68.6 — Legal and compliance: contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 515 items (74 open, 441 sealed).Legal &compliance59.9 · 68.6Customer support: Jev-Omni: 43.7; Jev 1.13.0: 49.6 — Customer support: classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 240 items (37 open, 203 sealed).Customersupport43.7 · 49.6Other: Jev-Omni: 23.9; Jev 1.13.0: 40.1 — Other: none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 174 items (24 open, 150 sealed).Other23.9 · 40.1E-commerce: Jev-Omni: 49.6; Jev 1.13.0: 40.5 — E-commerce marketplaces: product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 119 items (9 open, 110 sealed).E-commerce49.6 · 40.5Insurance claims: Jev-Omni: 61.5; Jev 1.13.0: 46.1 — Insurance claims: first-notice-of-loss reports, claim complexity, missing information, claim triage. 119 items (9 open, 110 sealed).Insuranceclaims61.5 · 46.1Risk assessment: Jev-Omni: 35.7; Jev 1.13.0: 32.8 — Risk assessment: estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 118 items (8 open, 110 sealed).Riskassessment35.7 · 32.8Financial crime: Jev-Omni: 31.1; Jev 1.13.0: 35.8 — Financial crime: suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 101 items (9 open, 92 sealed).Financialcrime31.1 · 35.8Feature extraction: Jev-Omni: 36.4; Jev 1.13.0: 28.3 — Feature extraction for predictive modeling: turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 99 items (5 open, 94 sealed).Featureextraction36.4 · 28.3Lead generation: Jev-Omni: 55.7; Jev 1.13.0: 49.2 — Lead generation: matching companies or inbound messages to an ideal customer profile, buyer intent, prioritising and routing sales leads. 95 items (4 open, 91 sealed).Leadgeneration55.7 · 49.2Recruiting: Jev-Omni: 17.8; Jev 1.13.0: 0.0 — Recruiting: resumes, applications, interview feedback, matching candidates to roles. 94 items (1 open, 93 sealed).Recruiting17.8 · 0.0Knowledge graphs: Jev-Omni: 46.3; Jev 1.13.0: 28.8 — Graphs and knowledge graphs: entity types, relationships between records, contradictions between facts, multi-step lookups across linked facts. 94 items (3 open, 91 sealed).Knowledgegraphs46.3 · 28.8LLM guardrails: Jev-Omni: 78.5; Jev 1.13.0: 68.0 — LLM guardrails: checking LLM inputs, outputs and tool calls: prompt injection, jailbreaks, policy violations, tool-call errors, answer quality. 93 items (5 open, 88 sealed).LLMguardrails78.5 · 68.0Moderation: Jev-Omni: 72.3; Jev 1.13.0: 51.6 — Moderation and trust and safety: user content moderation: toxicity, harassment, spam, unsafe advice, personal data exposure. 93 items (7 open, 86 sealed).Moderation72.3 · 51.6Code linting: Jev-Omni: 56.5; Jev 1.13.0: 29.1 — Semantic code linting: checking code or writing against conventions and guidelines, as in CI review of code. 90 items (3 open, 87 sealed).Code linting56.5 · 29.1Search & retrieval: Jev-Omni: 84.8; Jev 1.13.0: 80.9 — Search and retrieval: scoring query-to-candidate relevance, reranking results, selecting useful context for RAG. 90 items (5 open, 85 sealed).Search &retrieval84.8 · 80.9Science: Jev-Omni: 20.4; Jev 1.13.0: 21.2 — Scientific discovery: screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 90 items (2 open, 88 sealed).Science20.4 · 21.2Advertising: Jev-Omni: 41.7; Jev 1.13.0: 16.4 — Advertising: ad creatives, campaign copy, brand safety, prohibited claims in ads. 88 items (3 open, 85 sealed).Advertising41.7 · 16.4Gaming: Jev-Omni: 10.9; Jev 1.13.0: 5.1 — Gaming: player reports, in-game chat, game support. 86 items (3 open, 83 sealed).Gaming10.9 · 5.1Demand forecasting: Jev-Omni: 0.0; Jev 1.13.0: 0.0 — Demand forecasting: purchase intent, product interest, demand and supply signals for forecasting. 83 items (3 open, 80 sealed).Demandforecasting0.0 · 0.0

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

The real-world application area of each decision, after the TypeSafe use-case map; an item can count in two. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = at or below chance; negative averages are reported as 0, 100 = perfect), Jev-Omni: S+P+L1+L2+L3; Jev 1.13.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3 items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.A point on the bold 0 ring printed 0.0 is a measured value, not a gap: these published cells clip below-chance results to 0, so 0 means at or below chance. Their score markers cannot fall inside that ring.
What each category means · items per category
  • Model routing — deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 524 items (86 open / 438 sealed)
  • Legal and compliance — contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 515 items (74 open / 441 sealed)
  • Customer support — classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 240 items (37 open / 203 sealed)
  • Other — none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 174 items (24 open / 150 sealed)
  • E-commerce marketplaces — product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 119 items (9 open / 110 sealed)
  • Insurance claims — first-notice-of-loss reports, claim complexity, missing information, claim triage. 119 items (9 open / 110 sealed)
  • Risk assessment — estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 118 items (8 open / 110 sealed)
  • Financial crime — suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 101 items (9 open / 92 sealed)
  • Feature extraction for predictive modeling — turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 99 items (5 open / 94 sealed)
  • Lead generation — matching companies or inbound messages to an ideal customer profile, buyer intent, prioritising and routing sales leads. 95 items (4 open / 91 sealed)
  • Recruiting — resumes, applications, interview feedback, matching candidates to roles. 94 items (1 open / 93 sealed)
  • Graphs and knowledge graphs — entity types, relationships between records, contradictions between facts, multi-step lookups across linked facts. 94 items (3 open / 91 sealed)
  • LLM guardrails — checking LLM inputs, outputs and tool calls: prompt injection, jailbreaks, policy violations, tool-call errors, answer quality. 93 items (5 open / 88 sealed)
  • Moderation and trust and safety — user content moderation: toxicity, harassment, spam, unsafe advice, personal data exposure. 93 items (7 open / 86 sealed)
  • Semantic code linting — checking code or writing against conventions and guidelines, as in CI review of code. 90 items (3 open / 87 sealed)
  • Search and retrieval — scoring query-to-candidate relevance, reranking results, selecting useful context for RAG. 90 items (5 open / 85 sealed)
  • Scientific discovery — screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 90 items (2 open / 88 sealed)
  • Advertising — ad creatives, campaign copy, brand safety, prohibited claims in ads. 88 items (3 open / 85 sealed)
  • Gaming — player reports, in-game chat, game support. 86 items (3 open / 83 sealed)
  • Demand forecasting — purchase intent, product interest, demand and supply signals for forecasting. 83 items (3 open / 80 sealed)

Competence per request type, open / sealed

Radar: competence per request type, open / sealed, two systemsCompetence per request type, open / sealed, Jev-Omni vs Jev 1.13.0. Choice · open: 75.0 vs 79.0; Choice · sealed: 68.9 vs 75.8; Noul · open: 45.1 vs 54.5; Noul · sealed: 32.5 vs 46.1; Score · open: 57.3 vs 63.3; Score · sealed: 54.4 vs 63.0. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Choice · open: Jev-Omni: 75.0; Jev 1.13.0: 79.0Choice · open75.0 · 79.0Choice · sealed: Jev-Omni: 68.9; Jev 1.13.0: 75.8Choice ·sealed68.9 · 75.8Noul · open: Jev-Omni: 45.1; Jev 1.13.0: 54.5Noul · open45.1 · 54.5Noul · sealed: Jev-Omni: 32.5; Jev 1.13.0: 46.1Noul · sealed32.5 · 46.1Score · open: Jev-Omni: 57.3; Jev 1.13.0: 63.3Score · open57.3 · 63.3Score · sealed: Jev-Omni: 54.4; Jev 1.13.0: 63.0Score ·sealed54.4 · 63.0

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Chance-corrected competence for Choice, Noul and Score on the 300 open and 1200 sealed decisions.

Competence per tier — open set

Radar: competence per tier — open set, two systemsCompetence per tier — open set, Jev-Omni vs Jev 1.13.0. Easy: 83.9 vs 93.9; Standard: 58.9 vs 63.2; Judge: 51.3 vs 67.7; Hard: 66.8 vs 65.6. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: Jev-Omni: 83.9; Jev 1.13.0: 93.9Easy83.9 · 93.9Standard: Jev-Omni: 58.9; Jev 1.13.0: 63.2Standard58.9 · 63.2Judge: Jev-Omni: 51.3; Jev 1.13.0: 67.7Judge51.3 · 67.7Hard: Jev-Omni: 66.8; Jev 1.13.0: 65.6Hard66.8 · 65.6

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence, the three request types pooled by their published decision counts.

Competence per tier — sealed set

Radar: competence per tier — sealed set, two systemsCompetence per tier — sealed set, Jev-Omni vs Jev 1.13.0. Easy: 67.6 vs 78.4; Standard: 61.2 vs 68.7; Judge: 60.6 vs 66.9; Hard: 48.0 vs 58.9. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: Jev-Omni: 67.6; Jev 1.13.0: 78.4Easy67.6 · 78.4Standard: Jev-Omni: 61.2; Jev 1.13.0: 68.7Standard61.2 · 68.7Judge: Jev-Omni: 60.6; Jev 1.13.0: 66.9Judge60.6 · 66.9Hard: Jev-Omni: 48.0; Jev 1.13.0: 58.9Hard48.0 · 58.9

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence on the sealed decisions, types pooled the same way; item text stays private.
How the categories were made

O1S chance-corrected competence: equal mean across the request types present, clipped to 0–100. Zero means the equal-weight mean across present request types was at or below baseline; negative means are clipped. It does not mean every type scored zero. Choice uses a random-option baseline; Noul uses a fixed 50% accuracy baseline (abstentions count as wrong); Score uses the midpoint-guess error (random-guess fallback when every gold is at the midpoint). Compare models within a category; row pools and supported types can differ.

Categories use ruled subject-topic labels and authoring use-case precedence across the answered pool union, with stable item identities counted once.

  • Official O1S; recorded failures count where supported; no missing response is imputed; stable identity dedupe parent first.
  • S-based category cells pool recorded supported responses from S+P and the answered L1/L2/L3 supplements. API overlay category cells keep their separately recorded A4/A5+P union. Headline and per-type/tier scores are unchanged.
All values as a table
SpokeA: Jev-OmniB: Jev 1.13.0
The four score axes
Intelligence55.563.6
Calibration87.090.6
Speed85.491.5
Cost56.154.7
Capability by subject topic
Rules, policy & law52.049.4
Coding & software63.864.3
Math & numbers14.010.4
Finance & commerce53.740.9
Support & operations59.448.8
Everyday language72.477.5
Safety & security64.952.2
Use cases (TypeSafe categories)
Model routing69.273.0
Legal & compliance59.968.6
Customer support43.749.6
Other23.940.1
E-commerce49.640.5
Insurance claims61.546.1
Risk assessment35.732.8
Financial crime31.135.8
Feature extraction36.428.3
Lead generation55.749.2
Recruiting17.80.0
Knowledge graphs46.328.8
LLM guardrails78.568.0
Moderation72.351.6
Code linting56.529.1
Search & retrieval84.880.9
Science20.421.2
Advertising41.716.4
Gaming10.95.1
Demand forecasting0.00.0
Competence per request type, open / sealed
Choice · open75.079.0
Choice · sealed68.975.8
Noul · open45.154.5
Noul · sealed32.546.1
Score · open57.363.3
Score · sealed54.463.0
Competence per tier — open set
Easy83.993.9
Standard58.963.2
Judge51.367.7
Hard66.865.6
Competence per tier — sealed set
Easy67.678.4
Standard61.268.7
Judge60.666.9
Hard48.058.9

Published values

MeasureJev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI)Jev-Omni (akhilaaa3, Gemma-4-12B merged)
Capability Score77.171.3
Rank (open-weights board)Reference, not ranked#12
Composite (secondary)71.567.7
intelligence63.655.5
calibration90.687.0
speed91.585.4
cost54.756.1
USD per 1,000 decisions$0.032 per 1,000 decisions$0.029 per 1,000 decisions
p50 latency (seconds)0.20.155 measured on-GPU, no network · 0.46 est. incl. network (2x + 150 ms)
Last measured2026-10-052026-10-02

* Self-hosted rows: the first value is the p50 we measured on our own hardware over loopback (on-GPU, or on-CPU where marked, no network). It is not directly comparable with API latency, which we time end to end from our measuring host, network included. “est.” is the est. incl. network (2x + 150 ms) that the ranking and the latency cap use for every self-hosted row. Model authors can ask us to time a hosted endpoint instead (on request).

Jev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI)

proprietary API

Published source
Measured on
the operator's hosted API
Cost basis (not published)
TypeSafe list tariff USD 0.042 per 1M input tokens, output free; measured on the v1.6.1 common cost basis (all items except those outside the Jev reference input range) from this run's token usage
Latency adjustment
none (API)

Jev-Omni (akhilaaa3, Gemma-4-12B merged)

Apache-2.0, following Gemma 4; dataset rights stated separately by the author

Published source
Measured on
evaluator-owned Lium GPU pod (RTX6000), offline read-only container
Cost basis (estimated)
v1.5.4 published cost per 1,000 decisions carried (pricing rules unchanged; v1.6 item lengths differ): documented hosted-model estimate; no exact base-model floor applies
Latency adjustment
x2 + 0.15 s (assumption, not measured)

Frequently asked questions

What does JevBench show for Jev and Jev-Omni?
Jev 1.13.0 has Capability 77.1 and is the unranked reference (the open-weights board ranks 92 open-weights systems; hosted API offerings are ranked on the API leaderboard). Jev-Omni (akhilaaa3, Gemma-4-12B merged) has Capability 71.3. Rank #12 on the open-weights board in v1.6.1. Historical scores use their original method and are not ranked against the current release.
How does Capability differ from Composite?
Capability is the mean of Intelligence and Calibration; headline ranks require both official cost and median-latency caps. Composite additionally scores Speed and Cost and is secondary.
Can I compare the prices as actual bills?
Jev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI): not published, $0.032 per 1,000 decisions. Jev-Omni (akhilaaa3, Gemma-4-12B merged): estimated, $0.029 per 1,000 decisions. Estimates and self-reported vendor prices are not measured charges.
Is Jev-Omni open source?
The published licence note for Jev-Omni (akhilaaa3, Gemma-4-12B merged) is Apache-2.0, following Gemma 4; dataset rights stated separately by the author. Jev 1.13.0 is listed as proprietary API. Check the linked sources for terms.