Jev vs JevK5: published benchmark comparison

Data: JevBench v1.6.1, published 2026-10-06

Rank #29 on the open-weights board in v1.6.1.

Compare Jev-compatible models by separate measures and their measurement conditions. A historical measurement is not a current rank.

Jev and JevK5: published axes and category radars

Pick any two. Radars for the score axes, capability by subject topic and use cases, chance-corrected competence per request type on the open and sealed sets, and competence per tier on each set. Further out is better on every spoke; the link keeps the pair.

  • A: JevK5 v0.2.0 — Open weights · LLM decoder · Score 32.1 (#29)
  • B: Jev 1.13.0REFERENCE · TypeSafe — Jev — reference (TypeSafe, closed) · Score 71.5 (ranked, not ranked)

The four score axes

Radar: the four score axes, two systemsThe four score axes, JevK5 v0.2.0 vs Jev 1.13.0. Intelligence: 36.3 vs 63.6; Calibration: 89.4 vs 90.6; Speed: 91.6 vs 91.5; Cost: 63.1 vs 54.7.50100Intelligence: JevK5 v0.2.0: 36.3; Jev 1.13.0: 63.6Intelligence36.3 · 63.6Calibration: JevK5 v0.2.0: 89.4; Jev 1.13.0: 90.6Calibration89.4 · 90.6Speed: JevK5 v0.2.0: 91.6; Jev 1.13.0: 91.5Speed91.6 · 91.5Cost: JevK5 v0.2.0: 63.1; Jev 1.13.0: 54.7Cost63.1 · 54.7
0–100, the values in the table. An axis a system has no published value for is left as a gap (it counts as 0 in the composite).

Capability by subject topic

Radar: capability by subject topic, two systemsCapability by subject topic, JevK5 v0.2.0 vs Jev 1.13.0. Rules, policy & law: 23.5 vs 49.4; Coding & software: 42.6 vs 64.3; Math & numbers: 0.0 vs 10.4; Finance & commerce: 41.5 vs 40.9; Support & operations: 28.2 vs 48.8; Everyday language: 42.3 vs 77.5; Safety & security: 51.8 vs 52.2. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Rules, policy & law: JevK5 v0.2.0: 23.5; Jev 1.13.0: 49.4 — Rules, policy & law: applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 1616 items (151 open, 1465 sealed).Rules, policy& law23.5 · 49.4Coding & software: JevK5 v0.2.0: 42.6; Jev 1.13.0: 64.3 — Coding & software: code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 382 items (62 open, 320 sealed).Coding &software42.6 · 64.3Math & numbers: JevK5 v0.2.0: 0.0; Jev 1.13.0: 10.4 — Math & numbers: a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 370 items (37 open, 333 sealed).Math &numbers0.0 · 10.4Finance & commerce: JevK5 v0.2.0: 41.5; Jev 1.13.0: 40.9 — Finance & commerce: money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 223 items (12 open, 211 sealed).Finance &commerce41.5 · 40.9Support & operations: JevK5 v0.2.0: 28.2; Jev 1.13.0: 48.8 — Support & operations: support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 160 items (21 open, 139 sealed).Support &operations28.2 · 48.8Everyday language: JevK5 v0.2.0: 42.3; Jev 1.13.0: 77.5 — Everyday language: short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 145 items (11 open, 134 sealed).Everydaylanguage42.3 · 77.5Safety & security: JevK5 v0.2.0: 51.8; Jev 1.13.0: 52.2 — Safety & security: untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 109 items (6 open, 103 sealed).Safety &security51.8 · 52.2

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

What the decision is about — math and dates, coding, rules, money, support work, everyday messages, safety. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = at or below chance; negative averages are reported as 0, 100 = perfect), JevK5 v0.2.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3; Jev 1.13.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3 items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.A point on the bold 0 ring printed 0.0 is a measured value, not a gap: these published cells clip below-chance results to 0, so 0 means at or below chance. Their score markers cannot fall inside that ring.
What each category means · items per category
  • Rules, policy & law — applying written rules: company policies, contracts, regulations, eligibility. 1616 items (151 open / 1465 sealed)
  • Coding & software — code, SQL, repositories, developer tools and IT systems. 382 items (62 open / 320 sealed)
  • Math & numbers — a calculation decides the answer: arithmetic, word problems, probability, dates, units. 370 items (37 open / 333 sealed)
  • Finance & commerce — money: payments, refunds, invoices, orders, expenses, insurance payouts. 223 items (12 open / 211 sealed)
  • Support & operations — support tickets, incidents, logistics, scheduling desks and routing work to a team. 160 items (21 open / 139 sealed)
  • Everyday language — short everyday messages: intents, assistant requests, reading a detail out of a text. 145 items (11 open / 134 sealed)
  • Safety & security — untrusted or injected instructions, fraud, moderation, access and security triage. 109 items (6 open / 103 sealed)

Use cases (TypeSafe categories)

Radar: use cases (typesafe categories), two systemsUse cases (TypeSafe categories), JevK5 v0.2.0 vs Jev 1.13.0. Model routing: 44.8 vs 73.0; Legal & compliance: 41.6 vs 68.6; Customer support: 22.7 vs 49.6; Other: 0.5 vs 40.1; E-commerce: 18.8 vs 40.5; Insurance claims: 37.9 vs 46.1; Risk assessment: 20.5 vs 32.8; Financial crime: 16.4 vs 35.8; Feature extraction: 6.9 vs 28.3; Lead generation: 49.0 vs 49.2; Recruiting: 0.0 vs 0.0; Knowledge graphs: 0.0 vs 28.8; LLM guardrails: 25.9 vs 68.0; Moderation: 33.3 vs 51.6; Code linting: 12.9 vs 29.1; Search & retrieval: 44.2 vs 80.9; Science: 0.0 vs 21.2; Advertising: 19.6 vs 16.4; Gaming: 0.0 vs 5.1; Demand forecasting: 0.0 vs 0.0. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Model routing: JevK5 v0.2.0: 44.8; Jev 1.13.0: 73.0 — Model routing: deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 524 items (86 open, 438 sealed).Modelrouting44.8 · 73.0Legal & compliance: JevK5 v0.2.0: 41.6; Jev 1.13.0: 68.6 — Legal and compliance: contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 515 items (74 open, 441 sealed).Legal &compliance41.6 · 68.6Customer support: JevK5 v0.2.0: 22.7; Jev 1.13.0: 49.6 — Customer support: classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 240 items (37 open, 203 sealed).Customersupport22.7 · 49.6Other: JevK5 v0.2.0: 0.5; Jev 1.13.0: 40.1 — Other: none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 174 items (24 open, 150 sealed).Other0.5 · 40.1E-commerce: JevK5 v0.2.0: 18.8; Jev 1.13.0: 40.5 — E-commerce marketplaces: product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 119 items (9 open, 110 sealed).E-commerce18.8 · 40.5Insurance claims: JevK5 v0.2.0: 37.9; Jev 1.13.0: 46.1 — Insurance claims: first-notice-of-loss reports, claim complexity, missing information, claim triage. 119 items (9 open, 110 sealed).Insuranceclaims37.9 · 46.1Risk assessment: JevK5 v0.2.0: 20.5; Jev 1.13.0: 32.8 — Risk assessment: estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 118 items (8 open, 110 sealed).Riskassessment20.5 · 32.8Financial crime: JevK5 v0.2.0: 16.4; Jev 1.13.0: 35.8 — Financial crime: suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 101 items (9 open, 92 sealed).Financialcrime16.4 · 35.8Feature extraction: JevK5 v0.2.0: 6.9; Jev 1.13.0: 28.3 — Feature extraction for predictive modeling: turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 99 items (5 open, 94 sealed).Featureextraction6.9 · 28.3Lead generation: JevK5 v0.2.0: 49.0; Jev 1.13.0: 49.2 — Lead generation: matching companies or inbound messages to an ideal customer profile, buyer intent, prioritising and routing sales leads. 95 items (4 open, 91 sealed).Leadgeneration49.0 · 49.2Recruiting: JevK5 v0.2.0: 0.0; Jev 1.13.0: 0.0 — Recruiting: resumes, applications, interview feedback, matching candidates to roles. 94 items (1 open, 93 sealed).Recruiting0.0 · 0.0Knowledge graphs: JevK5 v0.2.0: 0.0; Jev 1.13.0: 28.8 — Graphs and knowledge graphs: entity types, relationships between records, contradictions between facts, multi-step lookups across linked facts. 94 items (3 open, 91 sealed).Knowledgegraphs0.0 · 28.8LLM guardrails: JevK5 v0.2.0: 25.9; Jev 1.13.0: 68.0 — LLM guardrails: checking LLM inputs, outputs and tool calls: prompt injection, jailbreaks, policy violations, tool-call errors, answer quality. 93 items (5 open, 88 sealed).LLMguardrails25.9 · 68.0Moderation: JevK5 v0.2.0: 33.3; Jev 1.13.0: 51.6 — Moderation and trust and safety: user content moderation: toxicity, harassment, spam, unsafe advice, personal data exposure. 93 items (7 open, 86 sealed).Moderation33.3 · 51.6Code linting: JevK5 v0.2.0: 12.9; Jev 1.13.0: 29.1 — Semantic code linting: checking code or writing against conventions and guidelines, as in CI review of code. 90 items (3 open, 87 sealed).Code linting12.9 · 29.1Search & retrieval: JevK5 v0.2.0: 44.2; Jev 1.13.0: 80.9 — Search and retrieval: scoring query-to-candidate relevance, reranking results, selecting useful context for RAG. 90 items (5 open, 85 sealed).Search &retrieval44.2 · 80.9Science: JevK5 v0.2.0: 0.0; Jev 1.13.0: 21.2 — Scientific discovery: screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 90 items (2 open, 88 sealed).Science0.0 · 21.2Advertising: JevK5 v0.2.0: 19.6; Jev 1.13.0: 16.4 — Advertising: ad creatives, campaign copy, brand safety, prohibited claims in ads. 88 items (3 open, 85 sealed).Advertising19.6 · 16.4Gaming: JevK5 v0.2.0: 0.0; Jev 1.13.0: 5.1 — Gaming: player reports, in-game chat, game support. 86 items (3 open, 83 sealed).Gaming0.0 · 5.1Demand forecasting: JevK5 v0.2.0: 0.0; Jev 1.13.0: 0.0 — Demand forecasting: purchase intent, product interest, demand and supply signals for forecasting. 83 items (3 open, 80 sealed).Demandforecasting0.0 · 0.0

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

The real-world application area of each decision, after the TypeSafe use-case map; an item can count in two. Chance-corrected competence per category (0 = at or below chance; negative averages are reported as 0, 100 = perfect), JevK5 v0.2.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3; Jev 1.13.0: S+P+L1+L2+L3 items pooled; only categories with at least 30 items are spokes, smaller ones are listed below. Hover a category for its definition and item count.A point on the bold 0 ring printed 0.0 is a measured value, not a gap: these published cells clip below-chance results to 0, so 0 means at or below chance. Their score markers cannot fall inside that ring.
What each category means · items per category
  • Model routing — deciding which LLM or model tier should handle a prompt; classifying a request's intent, domain, difficulty or risk to pick a model. 524 items (86 open / 438 sealed)
  • Legal and compliance — contracts, policies, regulations, eligibility rules, checking documents against written requirements. 515 items (74 open / 441 sealed)
  • Customer support — classifying tickets and customer intents, urgency, refunds, routing cases to a team, checking support replies. 240 items (37 open / 203 sealed)
  • Other — none of the above: general reasoning, arithmetic or date puzzles, everyday assistant requests without a business workflow. 174 items (24 open / 150 sealed)
  • E-commerce marketplaces — product listings, product attributes, orders and deliveries, seller catalog policy. 119 items (9 open / 110 sealed)
  • Insurance claims — first-notice-of-loss reports, claim complexity, missing information, claim triage. 119 items (9 open / 110 sealed)
  • Risk assessment — estimating probabilities and severity of risks, incidents, vendor or underwriting risk. 118 items (8 open / 110 sealed)
  • Financial crime — suspicious transactions, KYC, fraud alerts, entity matching for investigations. 101 items (9 open / 92 sealed)
  • Feature extraction for predictive modeling — turning natural-language data into probabilistic features or estimates for a downstream prediction. 99 items (5 open / 94 sealed)
  • Lead generation — matching companies or inbound messages to an ideal customer profile, buyer intent, prioritising and routing sales leads. 95 items (4 open / 91 sealed)
  • Recruiting — resumes, applications, interview feedback, matching candidates to roles. 94 items (1 open / 93 sealed)
  • Graphs and knowledge graphs — entity types, relationships between records, contradictions between facts, multi-step lookups across linked facts. 94 items (3 open / 91 sealed)
  • LLM guardrails — checking LLM inputs, outputs and tool calls: prompt injection, jailbreaks, policy violations, tool-call errors, answer quality. 93 items (5 open / 88 sealed)
  • Moderation and trust and safety — user content moderation: toxicity, harassment, spam, unsafe advice, personal data exposure. 93 items (7 open / 86 sealed)
  • Semantic code linting — checking code or writing against conventions and guidelines, as in CI review of code. 90 items (3 open / 87 sealed)
  • Search and retrieval — scoring query-to-candidate relevance, reranking results, selecting useful context for RAG. 90 items (5 open / 85 sealed)
  • Scientific discovery — screening papers, labelling research passages or survey answers, checking that citations support claims, methodology checks. 90 items (2 open / 88 sealed)
  • Advertising — ad creatives, campaign copy, brand safety, prohibited claims in ads. 88 items (3 open / 85 sealed)
  • Gaming — player reports, in-game chat, game support. 86 items (3 open / 83 sealed)
  • Demand forecasting — purchase intent, product interest, demand and supply signals for forecasting. 83 items (3 open / 80 sealed)

Competence per request type, open / sealed

Radar: competence per request type, open / sealed, two systemsCompetence per request type, open / sealed, JevK5 v0.2.0 vs Jev 1.13.0. Choice · open: 56.3 vs 79.0; Choice · sealed: 55.1 vs 75.8; Noul · open: 29.9 vs 54.5; Noul · sealed: 6.6 vs 46.1; Score · open: 33.4 vs 63.3; Score · sealed: 36.3 vs 63.0. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Choice · open: JevK5 v0.2.0: 56.3; Jev 1.13.0: 79.0Choice · open56.3 · 79.0Choice · sealed: JevK5 v0.2.0: 55.1; Jev 1.13.0: 75.8Choice ·sealed55.1 · 75.8Noul · open: JevK5 v0.2.0: 29.9; Jev 1.13.0: 54.5Noul · open29.9 · 54.5Noul · sealed: JevK5 v0.2.0: 6.6; Jev 1.13.0: 46.1Noul · sealed6.6 · 46.1Score · open: JevK5 v0.2.0: 33.4; Jev 1.13.0: 63.3Score · open33.4 · 63.3Score · sealed: JevK5 v0.2.0: 36.3; Jev 1.13.0: 63.0Score ·sealed36.3 · 63.0

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Chance-corrected competence for Choice, Noul and Score on the 300 open and 1200 sealed decisions.

Competence per tier — open set

Radar: competence per tier — open set, two systemsCompetence per tier — open set, JevK5 v0.2.0 vs Jev 1.13.0. Easy: 61.0 vs 93.9; Standard: 39.1 vs 63.2; Judge: 33.8 vs 67.7; Hard: 45.8 vs 65.6. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: JevK5 v0.2.0: 61.0; Jev 1.13.0: 93.9Easy61.0 · 93.9Standard: JevK5 v0.2.0: 39.1; Jev 1.13.0: 63.2Standard39.1 · 63.2Judge: JevK5 v0.2.0: 33.8; Jev 1.13.0: 67.7Judge33.8 · 67.7Hard: JevK5 v0.2.0: 45.8; Jev 1.13.0: 65.6Hard45.8 · 65.6

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence, the three request types pooled by their published decision counts.

Competence per tier — sealed set

Radar: competence per tier — sealed set, two systemsCompetence per tier — sealed set, JevK5 v0.2.0 vs Jev 1.13.0. Easy: 58.9 vs 78.4; Standard: 37.3 vs 68.7; Judge: 40.0 vs 66.9; Hard: 33.0 vs 58.9. Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.−1000100Easy: JevK5 v0.2.0: 58.9; Jev 1.13.0: 78.4Easy58.9 · 78.4Standard: JevK5 v0.2.0: 37.3; Jev 1.13.0: 68.7Standard37.3 · 68.7Judge: JevK5 v0.2.0: 40.0; Jev 1.13.0: 66.9Judge40.0 · 66.9Hard: JevK5 v0.2.0: 33.0; Jev 1.13.0: 58.9Hard33.0 · 58.9

Linear signed scale: −100 at the centre, 0 on the bold middle ring, 100 at the rim.

Per-tier competence on the sealed decisions, types pooled the same way; item text stays private.
How the categories were made

O1S chance-corrected competence: equal mean across the request types present, clipped to 0–100. Zero means the equal-weight mean across present request types was at or below baseline; negative means are clipped. It does not mean every type scored zero. Choice uses a random-option baseline; Noul uses a fixed 50% accuracy baseline (abstentions count as wrong); Score uses the midpoint-guess error (random-guess fallback when every gold is at the midpoint). Compare models within a category; row pools and supported types can differ.

Categories use ruled subject-topic labels and authoring use-case precedence across the answered pool union, with stable item identities counted once.

  • Official O1S; recorded failures count where supported; no missing response is imputed; stable identity dedupe parent first.
  • S-based category cells pool recorded supported responses from S+P and the answered L1/L2/L3 supplements. API overlay category cells keep their separately recorded A4/A5+P union. Headline and per-type/tier scores are unchanged.
All values as a table
SpokeA: JevK5 v0.2.0B: Jev 1.13.0
The four score axes
Intelligence36.363.6
Calibration89.490.6
Speed91.691.5
Cost63.154.7
Capability by subject topic
Rules, policy & law23.549.4
Coding & software42.664.3
Math & numbers0.010.4
Finance & commerce41.540.9
Support & operations28.248.8
Everyday language42.377.5
Safety & security51.852.2
Use cases (TypeSafe categories)
Model routing44.873.0
Legal & compliance41.668.6
Customer support22.749.6
Other0.540.1
E-commerce18.840.5
Insurance claims37.946.1
Risk assessment20.532.8
Financial crime16.435.8
Feature extraction6.928.3
Lead generation49.049.2
Recruiting0.00.0
Knowledge graphs0.028.8
LLM guardrails25.968.0
Moderation33.351.6
Code linting12.929.1
Search & retrieval44.280.9
Science0.021.2
Advertising19.616.4
Gaming0.05.1
Demand forecasting0.00.0
Competence per request type, open / sealed
Choice · open56.379.0
Choice · sealed55.175.8
Noul · open29.954.5
Noul · sealed6.646.1
Score · open33.463.3
Score · sealed36.363.0
Competence per tier — open set
Easy61.093.9
Standard39.163.2
Judge33.867.7
Hard45.865.6
Competence per tier — sealed set
Easy58.978.4
Standard37.368.7
Judge40.066.9
Hard33.058.9

Published values

MeasureJev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI)JevK5 v0.2.0
Capability Score77.162.8
Rank (open-weights board)Reference, not ranked#29
Composite (secondary)71.532.1
intelligence63.636.3
calibration90.689.4
speed91.591.6
cost54.763.1
USD per 1,000 decisions$0.032 per 1,000 decisions$0.017 per 1,000 decisions
p50 latency (seconds)0.20.040 measured on-GPU, no network · 0.23 est. incl. network (2x + 150 ms)
Last measured2026-10-052026-10-02

* Self-hosted rows: the first value is the p50 we measured on our own hardware over loopback (on-GPU, or on-CPU where marked, no network). It is not directly comparable with API latency, which we time end to end from our measuring host, network included. “est.” is the est. incl. network (2x + 150 ms) that the ranking and the latency cap use for every self-hosted row. Model authors can ask us to time a hosted endpoint instead (on request).

Jev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI)

proprietary API

Published source
Measured on
the operator's hosted API
Cost basis (not published)
TypeSafe list tariff USD 0.042 per 1M input tokens, output free; measured on the v1.6.1 common cost basis (all items except those outside the Jev reference input range) from this run's token usage
Latency adjustment
none (API)

JevK5 v0.2.0

Apache-2.0 (code/adapter); Apache-2.0 (Qwen3.5-4B base)

Published source
Measured on
evaluator-owned Lium GPU pod (RTX5090), offline read-only container
Cost basis (estimated)
v1.5.4 published cost per 1,000 decisions carried (pricing rules unchanged; v1.6 item lengths differ): documented hosted-model estimate; reference deepinfra:Qwen/Qwen3.5-4B frozen at the 25 Sep cut-off; the snapshot records deprecation on 11 Jun 2026 and replacement by Qwen/Qwen3.5-9B; the frozen snapshot rates remain in use (I-3)
Latency adjustment
x2 + 0.15 s (assumption, not measured)

Frequently asked questions

What does JevBench show for Jev and JevK5?
Jev 1.13.0 has Capability 77.1 and is the unranked reference (the open-weights board ranks 92 open-weights systems; hosted API offerings are ranked on the API leaderboard). JevK5 v0.2.0 has Capability 62.8. Rank #29 on the open-weights board in v1.6.1. Historical scores use their original method and are not ranked against the current release.
How does Capability differ from Composite?
Capability is the mean of Intelligence and Calibration; headline ranks require both official cost and median-latency caps. Composite additionally scores Speed and Cost and is secondary.
Can I compare the prices as actual bills?
Jev 1.13.0 (TypeSafe AI): not published, $0.032 per 1,000 decisions. JevK5 v0.2.0: estimated, $0.017 per 1,000 decisions. Estimates and self-reported vendor prices are not measured charges.
Is JevK5 open source?
The published licence note for JevK5 v0.2.0 is Apache-2.0 (code/adapter); Apache-2.0 (Qwen3.5-4B base). Jev 1.13.0 is listed as proprietary API. Check the linked sources for terms.